Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018

At Jazzy B Fitness, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Who are we?

Jazzy B Fitness provides Fitness Classes and Personal Training across Sheffield.

Jazzy B Fitness is the Data Controller.

What data do we collect?

For Personal Training and Fitness Classes we collect and process:

  • Basic contact information (name, email address, telephone)
  • Health Questionnaire information
  • Class registers
  • Payment methods

From time to time we will take photos and videos in the class, and collect clientstestimonials. All of these are done with the consent of the individual.

We also collect personal data in employee contracts and candidates applications.

Why we need your data                                                        

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with ongoingorganisational updates.We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

A Health Questionnaire must be completed by all new attendees for Health and Safety purposes.

A class register is taken at each class to record attendance and payment method to ensure we provide enough equipment, to ensure the venue to suitable for the size of the class and to ensure all clients have paid.

Photos, videos and testimonials are used for the Jazzy B Fitness Website, for marketing promotion on Facebook, Instagram and occasionally leaflets, and for general praise and positivity on the Jazzy B Fitness private Facebook Groups.

Employee contracts are a legal obligation.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is securely processed by our staff in Sheffield.

We use Google Sheets and Punchpass to store data. Any paper copies are stored securely in the Jazzy B Fitness office.

 What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.infojazzybfitness@gmail.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/